Wednesday, May 19, 2010

All About Me (I know, I’m a narcissist)

Did I spell ‘narcissist’ correct?

Anyway, hey guys! I’m so glad to finally be able to blog here! Besides being able to express myself thoroughly, I am being paid to do this. OMG, I know. Time to get on with the blogging now…

Q & A Session (So that you will know me better! Whippee!)

· What’s the best thing about being youth today? Do you think the future is bright, for your generation or do you think the future is something to worry about?

The best thing about being youth today is THE EXISTENCE OF INTERNET. Thanks to internet and the person who invented it (whoever he is), I and 49 more people can blog here! Whee!

But I really do think the future is dim for our generation and it is 100% something to worry about. First off, drug addicts our age are increasing like bunnies reproducing. And I don’t want the world filled with bunnies (however adorable they may be – bunnies, not drug addicts). Also, we have been spoonfed all our lives, and we’re not accepting reality well. Too much AXN and korean dramas, me thinks.

Next question!

· Do you think “youth” (people like you) are rebellious in nature? Do you think youth today rebel like they used to before? Explain. Do you/have you rebelled against anything or anyone in the past? Explain.

Yep, we are definitely rebellious. And maybe in the good ol’ days, being rebellious is something bad (it still is now), but now, rebellion has a new name – ATTITUDE. Makes it sort of cool, but it’s really not so. All the same, we buy into it because well, it sounds cool. :)

I do have a rebellious streak, but it rarely shows it ugly head. But when it does, things get really (and I do mean, really) ugly. I’ve never rebelled against my teachers before. Once in a blue moon against my parents. So far, I’ve never ran away from home or broken any windows etc. (in case you were wondering).

· Do you think youth today have an easier or harder life than our parents’ generation? Please explain your answer.

We have an easier life, are you kidding me? I mean, we have ASTRO (yeah!!), nice soft cushions, little pet shops for our little pet dogs / cats, and Wii / Nintendo… Our parents had to help our grandparents in the paddy field (well, that was what mine did), with leeches! Ew!

·What is your biggest fear in the world…other than death?

I do not fear death at all (it’s nothing, really. Just a chance to go someplace else), but the thing I’m afraid most is what happens after death. Not to me, but to my friends and family. They might cry their eyeballs out (well, if they do cry at all..) and they might be very sad… I don’t like sad people..

And I’m also afraid of the pain that comes with death. It might be painful, who knows? No one has never lived to tell the tale..Heehee.

There’s this joke that says : I want to die peacefully like my grandfather, not like his screaming passengers.
It’s funny, no?

· What makes you happy?

Playing with my pet dogs, Hailey and Ginger. And taking them for walks by the beach. I also like watching a great movie (Shrek is screening this May!).

· What has been the most difficult hurdle you have overcome so far in your life? What did this experience teach you?

I’m only a teenager, not much experiences yet. But the one thing I’ve learnt is to be calm when you’re angry, through many countless experiences. Because anger changes things, it really does and I try to shut my mouth up when I’m angry, in case I say something idiotic. :( And this happens a lot when I’m with my sister. (She’s very bratty, fyi)

· Which has more importance today in your life - family or friends? Why? In your experience, did you ever have to make a choice between your friends and family? If ‘yes’ please explain your answer and why did you do so?

Family. Definitely. I only have one (unlike some lucky people out there), but friends, well yeah.. people say they’re forever, but not.. exactly. I’ve lost best friends because of time, but I constantly make new ones. But I can’t lose my family.
Nope, never had to choose between the two of them. Guess I’m lucky!

· Tell us more about yourself!
I love sorbets! I love dogs (Schnauzers and Golden Retrievers)! I love paper! And I likey movies! I like making cards too! You can check them out here! :) Ooh! I also like acting, I’m in a drama group and I don’t like piano. And I love being different. Don’t we all?

Oh gosh, I sound like a little girl. I hope you don’t hate me or dislike because of my views. But if you do, could you at least drop me an email saying so?

Thank you for reading! It really means a lot to me, really, it does.